Hunstanton Drama Festival

In recent years (except 2016) we've entered at least one short play at the drama festival held as part of the Hunstanton and District Festival of Arts in Norfolk each summer. Each of our entries may be a one-act play or a shortened version of a full-length play which we've performed at Wilburton, timed to fall within the 50-minute maximum length allowed by the festival rules. Awards are made in multiple categories, not only for best actor/actress but also for best technical, for example.

The photos below show the cast and directors for our entries in recent years and any awards which were made.

Youth play 2007: "Shakers Restirred" by John Godber and Jane Thornton

(This was a shortened version of the full-length two-act play)

Directed by Barry Starr

Lacey, Sarah, Emily and Sammi enjoy the British summertime seaside weather!

  • WTG were awarded The Shakespeare Cup for Best Youth Production

  • The Ann Munzer Cup for Best Youth Actress was awarded to Emily as "Carol"

  • WTG received a Special Award for technical plots and set

Adult play 2008: "Easy Stages" by N J Warburton

Directed by Tim Brown

The cast with stage manager Barry and backstage crew Alan and David.

 

  • WTG were awarded The Judith Cup for Best Technical

  • The Mudie Cup was awarded to Alan Marston as "Gerry"

  • "Easy Stages" was nominated for Best Adult Production

  • Kayleigh Powell was nominated for Best Adult Actress as "Patsy" 

Adults 2008.JPG
Youth 2008.JPG

Youth play 2008: "Ernie's Incredible Illucinations" by Alan Ayckbourn

Directed by Rebekah Green

Director Rebekah with stage manager Barry, backstage crew Alan and David, and some of the cast (the older boys had left before the photo was taken).

  • WTG were awarded The Williamson Cup for Best Youth Production

  • Andrew Burrows was nominated for Best Youth Actor as "Ernie"

Adult play 2009: "What a Turnup" by Sandy Taylor

Directed by Viv Samuel

Stage manager Barry with the cast

  • Angela Starr was nominated for Best Adult Actress as "Mrs. Pratt"

Adults 2009.jpg
Bouncers 2009.jpg

Adult play 2009: "Bouncers" by John Godber

(This was a shortened version of the full-length two-act play)

Director and stage manager Barry Starr with the cast

  • WTG were awarded The Stagecoach Cup for Best Adult Production

  • The Mudie Cup for Best Adult Actor was jointly awarded to Alan Marston, Rob Barton, Tim Bebbington and Tim Meikle

Youth play 2009: "No Such Things" by Mick Newbold

Director Kim Mitchell with the cast (Daniel and Robert Hayes had left before the photo was taken).

  • The Ann Munzer Cup was awarded to Rachel Blunt for Best Youth Actress as "Louise"

  • Daniel Hayes was nominated for Best Youth Actor as "Tony"

  • WTG were nominated for Best Technical

Youth 2009.jpg
Adult 2010.JPG

Adult play 2010: "They Also Serve" by Sandy Taylor

Directed by Barry Starr

The cast with backstage crewmember Alan

  • Ann Sherwood was commended for Best Supporting Role as "Mam Green"

Youth play 2010: "The Silent Princess" by Geoff Bamber

Director Barry Starr with the cast and backstage crewmember Alan.

  • WTG were awarded The Williamson Cup for Best Youth Production

  • Philip Kirby was nominated for Best Youth Actor as The Narrator

  • India Barton was nominated for Best Youth Actress as "Morgana the Sorceress"

Youth 2010.jpg
Hunstanton 2011 Adult website.jpg

Adult play 2011: "Comfort and Joy" by Mike Harding

Director Barry Starr with the cast and backstage crewmember Alan

  • Tim Bebbington, Alan Marston and Barbara Gray were all nominated for Best Supporting Actor/Actress

Youth play 2011: "Dukes and Fairies" by Pat Garrod

Directed by Viv Samuel

Viv Samuel with stage manager Barry Starr and the cast.

  • India Barton was awarded The Ann Munzer Cup for Best Youth Actress as "Annie"

  • WTG were nominated for Best Youth Production

  • Sarah Bebbington was nominated for Best Youth Actress as "Mary"

  • WTG were nominated for the award for Best Technical

Youth 2012.jpg

Youth play 2012: "I Never Thought" by Michael Newbold

Directed by Barry Starr

Jenny, Abbie, Rachel, India and Sarah with the trophies!

  • WTG were awarded The Williamson Cup for Best Youth Production

  • Jenny Weldon was awarded The Ann Munzer Cup for Best Youth Actress

  • WTG were awarded The Judith Cup for Best Technical for set, lighting, plot, music, make-up and costumes

  • Sarah Bebbington was awarded The Princess Theatre Cup for Best Supporting Actor/Actress, and was nominated for Best Youth Actress as "Cheryl"

Adult play 2013: "That'll Do Nicely" by Mick Newbold, directed by Richard Purkiss

  • WTG were nominated for Best Adult Production

  • Lauren Scarfe was nominated for Best Supporting Actor/Actress as "Yvonne"

Youth 2013.JPG

Youth play 2013: "Night of the Dolls" by F E M Agnew

Director Barry Starr with the cast.

  • WTG were awarded The Judith Cup for best set, music and costumes

  • WTG were nominated for Best Youth Production

Adult play 2014: "Dracula Revived" by Mick Newbold, directed by Alan Marston.

  • The Princess Theatre Cup for Best Supporting Actress was awarded to Maureen Hutter as "Audrey"

  • WTG were nominated for Best Adult Production

  • Tim Bebbington was nominated for Best Adult Actor as "George"

  • Alan Marston was nominated for Best Supporting Actor as "Paul"

Youth play 2014: "The Exam" by Andy Hamilton, directed by Barry Starr

  • WTG were awarded The Williamson Cup for Best Youth Production

  • The Ann Munzer Cup for Best Youth Actress was awarded to India Barton as "Bea"

  • The Newby Cup for Best Youth Actor was awarded jointly to Anthony Riches and Rhys Gwynn as "Chas" and "Andrew"

  • Tayler Quarrie was nominated for Best Supporting Actor as "Chas' Dad"

  • WTG were nominated for the Technical Award for the set and lighting plot

Adult play 2015: "Hero" by Michael Lynch, directed by Barry Starr

WTG were nominated for:

  • Best Adult Production

  • Technical award for lighting and set

  • Best Youth Actor (Thomas Bebbington as "Private Underwood")

  • Best Adult Actress (Emily Starr as "Nurse Penfold")

Youth play 2015: "No Such Things" by Mick Newbold, directed by Barry Starr

  • WTG were awarded The Williamson Cup for Best Youth Production

  • Neve Armstrong was awarded The Ann Munzer Cup for Best Youth Actress as "Louise"

  • Tayler Quarrie was awarded the Jim Farr Cup for Best Youth Actor as "James"

  • WTG were nominated for the Technical Award for lighting and sound

2016: WTG no entries

Youth play 2017: "Old Charlie's Party" by Mick Newbold

Director Tim Meikle with the cast

  • WTG were awarded The Williamson Cup for Best Youth Production

  • Evie Street was nominated for Best Youth Actress as "Fern"

  • WTG were nominated for Best Technical for set and costumes

Youth play 2018: "The Silent Princess" by Geoff Bamber

Director Barry Starr and backstage crewmember Alan with the cast

  • WTG were awarded The Williamson Cup for Best Youth Production

  • Caitlin Fleming was nominated for Best Youth Actress as "Morgana the Sorceress"

Adult play 2019: "The Last Bread Pudding" by Nick Warburton

Director Alan Marston with the cast.

  • WTG were nominated for Best Adult Production

  • Jonathon Bolderson was nominated for Best Male Actor: Adult as "Ken Mills"

  • Carole Gentry was nominated for Best Female Actor: Adult as "Denise Boon"

  • Katie Lewis was nominated for Best Supporting Female Actor as "Jan Cooke"

Youth play 2019: "Dukes and Fairies" by Pat Garrod

Director Barry Starr with the cast

  • WTG were awarded The Williamson Cup for Best Youth Production

  • Charlie Crick was nominated for Best Male Actor: Youth as The Policeman

  • Abigail Nation was nominated for Best Female Actor: Youth as "Carol"

The 2020 drama festival was cancelled due to the pandemic